Casein, Health

Casein Hiding in Your Wine?

9 Comments 04 August 2009

Casein Hiding in Your Wine?

Last month our brilliant gluten doctor, Dr. Vikki, wrote about the correlations between gluten and casein sensitivities. And since many of our gluten-free readers are also casein free–like me–I thought I’d share some information about one of casein’s sneakiest sources: wine.

Here’s a bit about how casein, or milk protein, can make it into your wine glass:

  • Why is wine fined? Fining the wine eliminates any appearance of cloudiness by removing sediment. Fining agents, such as casein, gelatin, albumen and isinglass, are stirred into barrels of wine, where they act as magnets by picking up sediment in the wine and depositing it at the bottom of the wine barrel. Once the wine has been clarified, racking of the wine is done to separate the wine from the sediment residue.
  • What ingredients are used in the fining? Casein, or milk protein. Gelatin, which is an animal protein derived from the skin and connective tissue of cows and pigs. Albumen, or egg whites. Isinglass is otherwise known as fish bladders, from sturgeon fish. Animal blood, outlawed in the US and France, this is sometimes used in Mediterranean countries. And for the more conscious vitiners, bentonite, diatomaceous earth, and carbon can be used.
  • How to avoid casein and other fining agents? First of all, don’t discriminate. Cloudiness of the wine is not a reflection of quality, but rather of lack of fining. Vegan friendly vinyards allow their wines to settle naturally instead of fining with animal products. Keep in mind, organic does not mean “vegan or vegetarian friendly.” Many “organic” vinyards do fine their wines with animal proteins. If a wine is labeled vegetarian, it should not contain casein, vegan will contain no animal products. So look for these labels.
  • Where to find vegetarian friendly and vegan wines? Look for the labels at your grocer, or try doing a search on Barnivore.com. And the good news is that casein free wine is not always more expensive. According to Barnivore: Charles Shaw (a.k.a. Two Buck Chuck) is not fined with casein or eggs, Bolla wines are vegan using no animal products and even Yellow Tail’s red wines are vegan. But going to the grocery without a proper list of vegan wines would simple make matters complicated, so I’ve used the resources on Barnivore to create a list of vegan friendly wines that’s perfect for taking to the wine store or a restaurant.

Cheers!

- who has written 106 posts on Gluten Free Fox.

Kristen Campbell and her "wonder dog" Waylon are both severely intolerant to gluten. Celiac? Perhaps. But they've never had the endoscopy to tell (human or dog--does that exist?). Fortunately, they found each other! When Kristen isn't busy at work, she loves mixing up natural, gluten-free beauty products under her self titled line, spending time with her favorite "wonder dog" and catching up with friends.

Contact the author

Your Comments

9 Comments so far

  1. Lynn Tremarco says:

    Hi guys, I have just discovered I am casein intolerant, and also have a high intolerance to egg white, but not yolk. After researching the subject, I was very surprised to find out about both of these products in wine. I love red wine, and do drink it often. I was therefore really pleased to find your site with it’s very useful tips and info. Thank you for doing this work on behalf of all of us who either cannot tolerate these things, or who chose not to consume them. Best regards, Lynn.

  2. Nora says:

    Thanks for putting this list together! Do you know if these wines are gluten-free for sure? I only ask b/c what I’m reading says that some wines are aged in oak barrels sealed with a wheat-based paste. I’m trolling around online looking for a list of wines that were not. Thanks!

  3. I love Dr. Vikki, and this great article. Thanks for writing it and sharing it. I’m off to share on Facebook now! 🙂

  4. Kathy says:

    No wonder my head gets stuffy after drinking wine. Boy, it’s tough having food sensitivies. Thank you for the article.

  5. JanetDarbey says:

    I live in Greece, most of the Greek produced wine is not ‘fined” at all but left till it is clear with no additives, preservatives or clearing elements used. You are talking about commercially produced wines that are mass produced and full of added chemicals most of the time.

    Buy wine from small producers, or even organic wines. They will be much safer for a coeliac to drink.

  6. bharti Singh says:

    I thought that casein is being made up from milk and not eggwhite?


Share your view

Post a comment

© 2017 Gluten Free Fox .